Birmingham Public Library
2100 Park Place
Birmingham, Alabama 35203
http://www.bplonline.org
Databases
Looking for a particular magazine? Try electronic journals :      
Database Quick Links:  
Databases by Audience:   Elementary  |  Middle School  |  High School  |  Adults
Do you need help?

Check out the Database FAQ or use our Ask-A-Librarian service.

All databases are available in every branch of the Birmingham Public Library, unless otherwise noted.

A JCLC library card can be used to access many of the databases, however licensing restrictions force us to limit access to certain databases to residents of Birmingham.

Are You a BPL Resident?
Type in your library barcode number to check whether the library system recognizes you as a Birmingham resident.
Other Resources

E-Journals - Browse or search for full-text electronic journals and magazines available to BPL patrons.

Find books, journals, databases, websites and more in BPL's Subject Guides.

Spotlight Resources
Ben's Guide to U.S. Government for Kids provides learning tools for K-12 students, parents, and teachers. These resources will teach how our government works, the use of the primary source materials of GPO Access, and how one can use GPO Access to carry out their civic responsibilities. And, just...learn more
Publicly Available.
Remote Access Available.
The American Physical Society is now providing in-library access free of charge to all of their technical journals, including: Physical Review Letters (PRL) (brief important papers, all topics in physics) Physical Review A (atomic, molecular, and optical physics) Physical Review B (condensed...learn more
Birmingham Public Library - In Library Use Only.
Full Text Available.
AlabamaMosaic (Alabama's Digitization Project) is a work in progress. A number of collections are available for browsing and searching. More collections will be added in the near future. The purpose of AlabamaMosaic is to make unique historical treasures from Alabama's archives, libraries, museums,...learn more
Publicly Available.
Remote Access Available.
27,000 Articles in Simplified Chinese with 2,000 Images and 200 Maps. Primary subject areas include Life Science, Natural Science, Social Science, Engineering and Technology, History, Geography, Philosophy and Religion, Humanity and Arts, and Sports and Recreation. Article titles are provided in...learn more
Requires a JCLC card.
Full Text Available.
Remote Access Available.
History, society, and everyday life come into focus through a variety of articles and media. You now have access to search the 5.2 million words, graphics, and multimedia from the Annals of American History Online, including: 2,100 entries from 1493 to the present, and original source documents...learn more
Requires a JCLC card.
Full Text Available.
Remote Access Available.
  
 
Page Last Modified: 2/8/2012 3:26 PM